Custom Windbreakers in Bulk: Shell Fabric, Lining, Water Resistance, MOQ, and Cost
October 30, 2026 · Jackets & outerwear
Custom windbreakers in bulk start at 30 pieces per style from our Sialkot factory, cost about $9 to $30 per piece factory-direct depending on shell fabric, lining, coating and quantity, and ship in roughly 3 to 5 weeks of production after sample approval. A mesh-lined full-zip in 110 to 130 GSM PU-coated taslan with an embroidered logo is the standard US team and staff build.
A windbreaker is the jacket that gets handed out at the first cold practice, worn over the uniform on the bus, zipped up on the sideline in a wet October, and kept for years after the season. Travel soccer and baseball clubs, high school athletic departments, running and cycling clubs, landscaping and delivery crews, event staff, and corporate teams in the US all order them for the same reason: a light shell with a logo on it costs less than a hoodie and reads as a uniform from fifty yards away. What is hard to find online is the factory side of the decision. Most "custom windbreakers" pages are a decorated stock blank with no fabric weight, no coating spec and no price, or a sourcing article that lists five jacket types and no numbers at all. This guide covers what we put on a windbreaker tech pack: which shell fabric and GSM to specify, how water resistance is actually built and rated, which lining to choose, the construction details that separate a three-season jacket from a one-season one, which decoration survives the fabric, what an order costs by quantity, and how long it takes to land in the USA.
What is a custom windbreaker, and how is it different from a track jacket, a rain jacket or a coach jacket?
A windbreaker is a lightweight woven shell, usually 60 to 140 GSM, with a tight weave or a thin polyurethane coating that stops wind and sheds light rain. It is not insulated and it is not waterproof. Buyers mix it up with three neighbors in our jackets catalog, and the confusion costs money because each one has a different fabric, a different construction and a different price. This is how we separate them when a brief says "a light jacket for the team" and nothing else.
| Garment | Shell fabric and GSM | Weather protection | Best for | Factory-direct cost at 100 pieces (estimate) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windbreaker | Polyester taffeta, pongee or taslan, 60 to 140 GSM, PU coated or calendered, DWR face | Wind resistant, shower resistant (600 to 1,500 mm) | Teams, clubs, crews, event staff, spring and fall sidelines | $13 to $20 |
| Track jacket | Polyester tricot or taslan, 240 to 280 GSM, knit or mesh lined | Light wind resistance, no coating | Team travel and warm-ups, retro and streetwear ranges | $15 to $24 |
| Rain jacket | PU-coated or laminated polyester or nylon, 120 to 200 GSM, 3,000 mm and up | Waterproof with fully taped seams | Field crews, outdoor events, teams that play through rain | $26 to $42 |
| Coach jacket | Polyester taffeta or taslan shell, 70 to 130 GSM, quilted or flannel lining, snap front | Wind resistant, warm, shower resistant | Coaches and staff sidelines, streetwear brands, cold-weather crews | $19 to $28 |
| Softshell | Bonded polyester-spandex woven with fleece back, 280 to 350 GSM | Wind resistant, water resistant, warm, stretches | Cold-climate coaching, corporate outerwear | $24 to $38 |
If the jacket will be worn over a uniform for warm-ups and travel and needs to pack into a bag, it is a windbreaker. If it will be worn through a rainy game, it is a rain jacket and the taped seams and the price come with it. If it is a sideline jacket for coaches in November, you want the lined coach jacket or the softshell. If the team wants a matching zip-up for the bus and the bench and rain is not the concern, the warm-up jacket in tricot is cheaper to decorate and feels better against skin. Most clubs that come to us order the windbreaker as the spring and fall layer and a hoodie or warm-up for winter, cut to the same body block so sizing carries across the range.
Which shell fabric should a custom windbreaker use?
Shell fabric decides how the windbreaker looks, how it sounds, how it takes a logo, how long the water resistance lasts, and about 35 percent of the piece price. Woven shell fabrics are described by thread count (190T, 210T, 240T), by yarn thickness in denier (70D, 160D, 228T taslan) and by weight in GSM, and most online listings give you one of those three at best. These are the shells we run for windbreakers, with the weights we recommend and the trade-off we explain before sampling.
| Shell fabric | Construction and GSM | Look and feel | Best for | Cost effect vs taslan |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polyester taffeta | 190T to 210T, 60 to 75 GSM, PU coated or calendered | Smooth, slightly shiny, crisp, rustles when you move, packs small | Budget team and event windbreakers, pullovers, packables | Minus $2.00 to $3.50 per piece |
| Polyester pongee | 240T to 300T, 70 to 90 GSM, DWR with or without PU back | Finer yarn than taffeta, matte, softer, quieter, takes sublimation when uncoated | Sublimated all-over designs, lifestyle and club jackets | Minus $1.00 to $2.00 per piece |
| Polyester taslan | Air-textured yarn, 110 to 130 GSM, PU coated 600 to 1,500 mm | Matte, cotton-like texture, no rustle, holds embroidery, resists abrasion | The standard team and staff windbreaker | Baseline |
| Nylon taslan | Air-textured 160D to 228T, 115 to 140 GSM, PU coated | Same texture as polyester taslan, stronger, better tear resistance, slightly softer hand | Premium team jackets, crews that wear them daily | Plus $1.50 to $3.00 per piece |
| Micro poplin / peached microfiber | 75D polyester, 90 to 110 GSM, DWR face | Soft peached hand, matte, quiet, drapes well | Corporate and golf club jackets, premium pullovers | Plus $0.50 to $2.00 per piece |
| Nylon ripstop | 40D to 70D, 60 to 80 GSM, DWR, sometimes calendered | Visible grid, very light, packs into its own pocket, tear resistant | Packable running and cycling shells, giveaway jackets | About the same as taslan at 70D, less at 40D |
Three things about shell fabric that are left out of most briefs and cost buyers money later. First, write the fabric name, the thread count or denier, the GSM and the coating on the quote, the tech pack and the sample tag, and have the bulk fabric weighed against the approved sample before cutting. A 210T taffeta substituted for a 110 GSM taslan looks the same in a product photo and feels like a trash bag in the hand. Second, decide early whether the jacket is coated or uncoated, because it changes the decoration method and the care label. A PU coating gives measurable water resistance and blocks wind completely, but it is on the inside of the shell, it cannot be sublimated, and it will crack after a few hundred washes if the jacket is tumble dried hot. An uncoated DWR shell is lighter and more breathable but only sheds a shower. Third, if you want your own shell color rather than a mill stock color, the dye lot is the real minimum. Woven shells are dyed in lots of around 300 to 500 meters, which is roughly 150 to 250 adult jackets, so under 150 pieces per colorway you are choosing from the mill's stock palette of about 20 to 30 shades, and we match the logo and the contrast panels to it.
How water resistant is a windbreaker, and what do the ratings mean?
This is the question every buyer asks and almost no supplier answers with a number. Water resistance on a shell is measured as hydrostatic head in millimeters: the height of a column of water the fabric holds back before it leaks through. The test is AATCC 127 in the US and ISO 811 elsewhere, and a mill can give you the figure for any coated fabric. A rating of around 5,000 mm is the usual threshold for calling a garment waterproof, and a rain jacket for heavy weather is 10,000 mm and up. A windbreaker is nowhere near that, by design. The table is what each level means for a team or staff jacket.
| Water column (mm) | What it means on the field | Typical construction | Which jacket |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 (uncoated, DWR only) | Wind resistant from the tight weave, sheds a light shower for 10 to 20 minutes, then wets through | 240T pongee or 75D microfiber with a DWR finish, no coating, no seam tape | Sublimated windbreakers, packable shells, lifestyle jackets |
| 600 to 1,500 | Blocks wind fully, keeps you dry through a sideline drizzle or a 30-minute shower, leaks at the seams in a downpour | PU-coated taffeta or taslan, DWR face, sewn seams, no tape | The standard team and crew windbreaker |
| 3,000 to 5,000 | Dry through steady rain for an hour or more if the seams are taped | PU-coated shell, fully taped seams, storm flap, waterproof or covered zippers | Rain jackets, field and events crews |
| 10,000 and up | Dry in prolonged heavy rain, breathability becomes the limiting factor | Laminated membrane, taped seams, water-resistant zippers | Outdoor and hiking shells, not a windbreaker |
Two more points. The DWR finish on the face of the shell is what makes water bead and roll off, and it wears down with washing and abrasion whatever the coating underneath. Ask for a DWR rated to at least 80 on the AATCC 22 spray test after 10 washes if the jacket will be laundered often. And specify a PFAS-free DWR. California and New York now restrict intentionally added PFAS in apparel sold there, and several large US buyers ask for a declaration at the purchase order stage. A C0 (fluorine-free) DWR is standard at our mills, costs nothing extra on a windbreaker, and keeps you out of a compliance argument with a state attorney general over a $14 jacket.
Which lining should a custom windbreaker have?
Lining decides whether the jacket slides on over a sweaty uniform or sticks to it, whether it is a spring jacket or a November one, and about 15 percent of the cost. The choice depends on when and how your people wear it.
| Lining | Spec | What it does | Best for | Cost effect vs unlined |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unlined | Shell only, seams overlocked or bound | Lightest, packs smallest, shows seam allowances inside, clings when damp | Packables, pullovers, giveaway and event jackets | Baseline |
| Polyester mesh body, taffeta sleeves | Bird's eye or hex mesh 70 to 90 GSM in the body, 190T taffeta in the sleeves | Breathes, covers the seams, sleeves slide on over a jersey; the standard team build | Spring and fall sports teams, running and cycling clubs | Plus $1.50 to $2.50 per piece |
| Jersey body, taffeta sleeves | Single jersey polyester 120 to 140 GSM body | Softer and warmer than mesh, no see-through, slightly heavier | Staff and corporate jackets, youth programs | Plus $2.00 to $3.50 per piece |
| Full taffeta | 190T taffeta body and sleeves | Slippery throughout, cheapest full lining, does not breathe | Budget coach jackets, crews that wear them over work shirts | Plus $1.50 to $2.00 per piece |
| Polar fleece or quilted | 180 to 220 GSM microfleece, or 80 to 120 GSM polyfill quilted to taffeta | Warm, turns the windbreaker into a three-season jacket, no longer packable | Coach jackets, cold-climate crews, winter sidelines | Plus $4.00 to $7.00 per piece |
The mesh body with taffeta sleeves is the build we recommend for nine out of ten team orders. The mesh lets the jacket breathe during a warm-up, the taffeta sleeves mean a player can pull it on over a damp long-sleeve without fighting it, and the lining covers every seam so the inside looks finished when it is unzipped on the bench. If the jacket will be worn in temperatures below about 45 degrees F for more than a few minutes, go to fleece or quilted and accept that it is a coach jacket now, with the weight and the price of one.
What construction details should be on your windbreaker tech pack?
A windbreaker is a thin shell under constant stress at the zipper, the cuffs, the hem and the pocket openings, and the shell fabric does not forgive a bad seam the way a fleece does. The details below are what we put on a tech pack for a team or crew windbreaker, and they are the points where a cheap jacket fails in its first season. Use them as a checklist for any factory.
- Front closure: a #5 nylon coil zipper from YKK or SBS with an auto-lock slider on full-zips, a #5 coil with a 10 to 12 inch opening on half-zip pullovers. Specify a storm flap behind the zipper on coated shells so wind does not come through the teeth, and a zipper garage at the chin. Coach jackets use five or six 15 mm metal snaps on a taffeta-faced placket.
- Hood: a two-panel hood with a drawcord and cord locks, either fixed or rolled into a zip-closed stand collar. A packed hood adds about $0.80 per piece and is the most requested feature from soccer and baseball clubs because it comes out in the rain and disappears on the bus. Avoid a three-panel hood on thin taffeta; the center seam puckers.
- Cuffs: elastic in a self-fabric casing is the standard and the cheapest. A hook-and-loop adjustable tab on a taslan cuff adds about $0.50 per piece and suits crews and coaches. Rib knit cuffs (1x1 polyester rib, 280 GSM) turn the jacket into a bomber-style windbreaker and add warmth and about $1.20 per piece.
- Hem: a drawcord in a self-fabric casing with two cord locks, or an elastic hem for youth sizes so there is nothing to catch. Specify a 25 to 35 mm hem casing so the drawcord does not twist. Rib hems match rib cuffs on bomber styles.
- Pockets: two front welt pockets with #3 coil zippers on team jackets, a kangaroo pocket on pullovers, a slash pocket with a bar-tacked opening on coach jackets. On lined jackets add an inside pocket on the left; on unlined jackets a pocket bag in self-fabric mesh. A packable pocket with a double-sided zipper lets the jacket stuff into itself, which clubs love and which adds about $0.60 per piece.
- Ventilation: a mesh-backed cape back vent across the shoulders, mesh underarm gussets, or four 6 mm eyelets under each arm. A coated shell with no venting is a sauna during a warm-up; specify at least the eyelets.
- Seams: 4-thread overlock on the inside with a single-needle topstitch on the outside at 10 to 12 stitches per inch, so the shell does not pull at the needle holes. Bind the inside seams with taffeta tape on unlined jackets. Bar tacks at every pocket corner, zipper end, hood drawcord exit and hem cord exit. Thread is textured polyester, needle size 70/10 or 75/11 so the coating is not perforated with large holes.
- Reflective and safety details: a 25 mm reflective piping on the yoke and sleeves for running and cycling clubs, or full 50 mm reflective tape to ANSI 107 Class 2 placement for crews. If the jacket needs to be certified hi-vis, it is a different garment with a different shell; see our hi-vis workwear guide.
- Labels: a woven neck label with your brand, a printed or woven size tab, and a care and content label that meets US rules: fiber content by percentage, "Made in Pakistan", and care instructions, with your RN or business name. The US clothing label guide has the exact wording. For coated shells the care label should say cool wash, no tumble dry, no iron.
Which decoration works on a windbreaker: print, embroidery or sublimation?
The shell fabric decides the decoration, not the other way round, and a windbreaker is the one jacket where the wrong choice can ruin the function of the garment. Embroidery puts several thousand needle holes through a PU coating. Screen print ink cured hot migrates on polyester. Sublimation does not work through a coating at all. This is how we assign decoration on a windbreaker order.
| Method | Works on | Best placements | Watch out for | Added cost per piece (estimate) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Embroidery | Taslan, microfiber, any lined jacket | Left chest (up to 10,000 stitches), back yoke, sleeve | Puckers on 60 to 75 GSM taffeta; needle holes reduce water resistance under the logo on coated shells, so we use a tear-away backing and keep density moderate; the lining hides the back of the stitching | Left chest included in our quotes; back yoke plus $1.50 to $3.00 |
| Screen print | Taffeta, pongee, taslan, coated or uncoated | Left chest, full back, sleeve stripe | Use a low-bleed, low-cure plastisol or silicone ink and cure below about 280 degrees F so the polyester dye does not migrate into the ink; test on the actual shell lot | One color, one location plus $0.60 to $1.20; full back plus $1.50 to $2.50 |
| Heat transfer / DTF | Any shell, including coated and ripstop | Chest, back, names and numbers | Soft, stretchy, no needle holes, the right answer on coated shells; test the press temperature on a coated swatch because PU softens around 300 degrees F | Plus $1.00 to $2.50 per location |
| Sublimation | Uncoated white or light 100% polyester pongee or micro poplin only | All-over panels, gradients, sponsor blocks, club crests | No water column from a coating, DWR only; colors are in the fabric so there is nothing to crack or peel; panels are printed before cutting so the design lines up at the seams | All-over included in the fabric cost; the jacket is about $1.00 to $2.00 above a stock-color taslan build |
For a club that wants a crest on the chest and a sponsor on the back, we embroider the crest on a taslan shell and heat-transfer the sponsor so the back panel stays intact. For a brand or a club that wants the whole jacket in its pattern, we sublimate a 240T pongee and accept the lower water resistance. For a crew jacket that must stay shower-proof, everything is transfer or print, no embroidery through the coating. Player names and numbers go on as single-color heat transfer and add about $1.50 per piece.
How should you size a windbreaker order for a US team or staff?
A windbreaker is cut to go over something, so the block is roomier than a jersey and most buyers under-order the larger sizes. These are the rules we use when a club or an employer sends a roster rather than a size list.
- Fit: our standard team block is a relaxed fit with about 4 to 6 inches of ease at the chest over the body measurement, a straight hem and a sleeve long enough to cover a jersey cuff. A slimmer lifestyle block with 2 to 3 inches of ease is available for brands; say which on the RFQ.
- Size range: adult XS to 4XL and youth XS to XL on the same design with the same logo scaled to size. Youth windbreakers use an elastic hem instead of a drawcord and a hood without a cord.
- Default distribution for an adult team of 25 with no size list: 1 XS, 3 S, 7 M, 8 L, 4 XL, 2 2XL. For a corporate or crew order add a 3XL and a 4XL per 50 pieces. For a youth club of 25: 3 YXS, 6 YS, 8 YM, 6 YL, 2 YXL.
- Measure, do not guess: send a fit sample in a size M and L before the bulk sizes are cut. On a 100-piece order that costs 12 days and saves the three or four exchange shipments that an unmeasured order produces.
- Spares: order 5 to 10 percent extra in M and L, blank or with the logo only. Rosters change, and matching a shell color lot six months later is not guaranteed.
What do custom windbreakers cost in bulk, and how do you order from the factory?
Cost is driven in this order: shell fabric and coating, lining, quantity, hood and pocket features, and decoration. The bands below are factory-direct estimates for a standard build (PU-coated 110 to 130 GSM polyester taslan, mesh body and taffeta sleeve lining, packable hood, two zip pockets, elastic cuffs, drawcord hem, embroidered left chest), EXW Sialkot, before freight and US duty. Treat them as a planning range; your quote is fixed once the fabric, the features and the decoration are confirmed on the tech pack.
| Quantity per style | Unlined taffeta pullover | Standard mesh-lined taslan full-zip | Fleece-lined or coach jacket |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 to 49 | $14 to $19 | $19 to $26 | $25 to $33 |
| 50 to 99 | $12 to $16 | $16 to $23 | $22 to $29 |
| 100 to 249 | $10 to $14 | $13 to $19 | $19 to $26 |
| 250 to 499 | $9 to $12 | $12 to $16 | $17 to $23 |
| 500 and up | $8 to $11 | $11 to $15 | $15 to $21 |
What moves a quote inside those bands: nylon taslan instead of polyester adds $1.50 to $3.00; a sublimated pongee shell adds $1.00 to $2.00; a custom-dyed shell color under 150 pieces is not available, over 150 it adds about $0.50 per piece; a full back print or second embroidery adds $1.50 to $3.00; reflective piping adds about $1.00; names and numbers add about $1.50. Freight from Sialkot to a US address runs roughly $2.50 to $4.50 per jacket by air express for 100 to 300 pieces and under $1.00 per jacket by sea on 500 and up, and we can quote DDP so duty and brokerage are in the price and nothing is collected at delivery. For comparison, US decorators selling a decorated stock blank at 100 pieces are typically in the $18 to $35 range for a mid-range lined windbreaker with one logo, with no choice of block, color, lining or label.
Ordering runs the same way for every jacket we make, and you can read the full process on the how it works page. In short: you send a logo, a reference photo or a sketch, the quantity and the size range, and we return a quote with the shell fabric, coating, lining and features written out. On approval and a 50 percent deposit we make a pre-production sample in about 12 days, with photos and a video of the shell, the coating side, the lining and the decoration. You approve the sample or send changes. Bulk takes 3 to 5 weeks, with an AQL 2.5 inspection and a packed-goods photo and video report before the 50 percent balance and dispatch. Air express is 5 to 7 days to a US door, sea is 25 to 35 days. For a spring season that starts in March, approve the sample by early January. For an August start, approve by mid June. For a corporate or crew order with no fixed season, 6 to 8 weeks from deposit to delivery by air is the number to plan around. Send your logo and quantities and request a quote; we reply with a priced spec within two business days.
Frequently asked questions
What is the minimum order for custom windbreakers?
Cut-and-sew custom windbreakers start at 30 pieces per style in our factory on stock shell colors, and mixed adult and youth sizes within one design count toward that minimum. Team sets on stock colors can start at 12 pieces. If you want the shell fabric dyed to your own Pantone, the mill dye lot is the real minimum: plan on about 150 pieces per colorway.
How much does a custom windbreaker cost per piece in bulk?
Factory-direct, a mesh-lined full-zip windbreaker in 110 to 130 GSM PU-coated taslan with an embroidered left-chest logo runs about $16 to $23 at 50 to 99 pieces and about $11 to $15 at 500 pieces and up. An unlined taffeta pullover is $3 to $6 less, a fleece-lined or coach-style build $4 to $8 more. These are estimates for a standard build, before freight and duty.
Are custom windbreakers waterproof?
No. A windbreaker is wind resistant and shower resistant, not waterproof. A PU-coated taslan or taffeta shell with a DWR finish holds about 600 to 1,500 mm of water column, which handles a sideline drizzle. A waterproof jacket needs a 3,000 mm or higher coating or membrane and fully taped seams, which roughly doubles the price. If your team plays through rain, order a rain shell, not a windbreaker.
Which decoration works best on a windbreaker?
Embroidery on the left chest and back yoke on taslan or lined jackets, with a tear-away backing and a water-soluble topping so the stitches sit on the textured face. Screen print or heat transfer on thin taffeta and on any PU-coated shell where needle holes would hurt water resistance. Sublimation only on an uncoated 100% polyester pongee or micro poplin shell, which gives an all-over design but less water resistance.
How long does a bulk windbreaker order take to reach the USA?
Plan about 12 days for a pre-production sample after artwork and measurements are approved, then 3 to 5 weeks of bulk production, then 5 to 7 days by air express or 25 to 35 days by sea with DDP to your door. For a March spring-season delivery, approve the sample by early January; for an August fall delivery, by mid June.
By Qasim Hussain, Founder, Alayki brand, and Managing Partner, QVR Associates.
Planning a custom order?
Send your artwork or a reference and we will come back with fabric, MOQ, price, and a real lead time, usually within one business day.
Get a Free Quote